Privacy Policy

William Jack & Associates Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As financial advisors we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within an advisor-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to financial consulting firms, including William Jack & Associates Inc.. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

William Jack & Associates Inc. is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our advisors and support staff about our policies and practices.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with financial planning services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of the retainer. This personal information may include information derived from the following types of documents:

  • Any income and other tax information;
  • Account statements from other firms, including banks, trust companies, investment managers/consultants or fund companies;
  • Pension plan and post-retirement benefit information;
  • Legal documents including wills, trusts and powers of attorney;
  • Copies of identification including photo identification and banking information.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;
  • from a government agency or registry;
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
  • your accountant.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner, assess pension options and provide consulting advice to assist you in deciding which option to accept, assess your financial situation, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the financial planning industry, we will not send any further material.

William Jack & Associates Inc. does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, William Jack & Associates Inc. will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

William Jack & Associates Inc. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If William Jack & Associates Inc. holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, William Jack & Associates Inc. will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law; information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

William Jack & Associates Inc. does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since William Jack & Associates Inc. regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

Suite 1000
36 Toronto Street
Toronto, Ontario M5C 2C5

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to William Jack & Associates Inc. for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.